Arts and Culture for Early Years       May 11 – 20, 2019        

Thank You!

That’s a wrap for the 2019 and 4th edition of the WeeFestival of Arts and Culture for Early Years!

Thank you to each every artist, festival team member, our generous supporters, venue partners, participating schools, weekend event participants, and last but not least-every child and their circle of grown ups for coming! Your shining eyes and open hearts, your giggles and gasps, will stay with us forever!

Venue Hosts
Stephane Gaudet
Jeffrey O’Hara
Ariane Burtin
Katherine Ilona HarrisVolunteers
Yasaman Haeri
James Roy
Susan Purdy
Caroline Hollway (Advisory)
Pamela Wilson (Advisory)
Belarie Zatzman (Advisory)
Mary O’Connell (Advisory)
Dominique Denis (Advisory)

Festival Bloggers
Rachelle Ganesh
Krysta Sero

Participating Companies
Theatre a L’Envers
Tenon Mortaise
Productions Ondinnok & Vox Theatre
Puzzle Theatre
Femmes du Feu
Foolish Operations
Theatre Direct
Carousel Players

Children’s Garden Artists
Meredith Wolting
Original Concept by Andy Miller

Event Artists & Partners
Leslie McCue & Lindy Kinoshameg
Tim Machin
Jack & Cosima Grunsky courtesy of
Prologue to the Performing Arts
Ruby Sinha
Diana Tso
Lisa Marie DiLiberto
Salsa Babies
Emma and Steven Biggs
The Little Paper
Melanie Gordon
Drolle Collective
Sydney Perk
Tatsu’s Bread
Queen Books
Alliance Française de Toronto

The Redwood Theatre,
Maria Karam

Theatre Francaise de Toronto
Joel Beddows
Manuel Verrydt
Ghislain Caron
Natalie Gisele

The Assembly Hall
Nawfal Sheikh
Suzy Broderick
Mallory Mitchell
Eric Vittorini

WeeFestival
Lynda Hill, Artistic Director
Kate Walker, Managing Producer
Angelo Pileggi, Production Manager
Patrick Lynn, Festival Coordinator
Claire Wynveen, Associate Producer (Advance)
Chelsea Wooley, Associate Producer, Education and Community Outreach

Theatre Direct
Lisa Marie DiLiberto, Artistic Director

 

WeeFestival Poster Design
Kinnon Elliot

Festival Florist
Lily Contento Foglie Flowers 

Festival Accommodation
Conservatory Tower

Festival Transportation
Enterprise Car Share

Participating Schools
Secord Elementary School
Paul Penna Downtown Jewish Day School
Safe & Sound Daycare
Spruce Court Public School
École élémentaire Charles-Sauriol
Second Street Junior Middle School
Twentieth Street Junior School (made possible by donor Baljit Sidhu)
Alexander Muir/Gladstone Junior Public School
École élémentaire Gabrielle-Roy
The Holy Trinity Catholic School
Ossington Old Orchard Junior Public School
Jackman Avenue Junior Public School
Oakwood Children’s House
Trust Childcare
Fraser Mustard Early Learning Academy (made possible by an anonymous donor)

WeeFestival on Tour | Presenters

Firefly Northwest
St. Amant, Winnipeg
Carousel Players
Aurora Cultural Centre
Hamilton Kinderfest

Toronto Education Workers, CUPE 4400
Colleen Costa
Participating Educators:
Ling Jiang Li
Caitlin Paterson
Janet Prosper
Aicha Jaichi
Melissa Somer
Anneliese Pfaller
Kristy Smith
Nadia Craney
Wendy Xu
Courtney Irving-Scott
Lily Cabral DaCosta
Stefanie Puusa
Wendy Hall
Marina Matutschovsky

York University Drama Department
Belarie Zatzman
Student Delegates:
Jemima Anderson
Madison Baines
Carina Fidanza
Tamesha Foote
Alexia Hantziantoniou
Jarrod Hodgins
Obianuju Ikejiani
Kat Khan
Sanskruti Marathe
Danial Motaharzadeh
Katherine Peltola
Giulia Pittiglio
Noah Sisson
Derek Steane
Katerini Tsonis
Taryn Waldorf
Madison Williams

Crew
Carlyn Rahusaar Routledge
Emily Meadus
David Mallette
Sam Skynner
Asli Özüak
Sophia Fabiano
David Briski
Hannah Hertel
Jessica Haggeman
Meghan Teague
Zev Shoag
Additional Thanks
Gerry Egan
John Copr

Lighting Coordinator
Sarah Mansikka

Festival Driver
George A. Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stay tuned for news about our 2020 International edition.